Calle Shugang 1, No. 3, Town de Hongmei, Ciudad de Dongguan, Provincia de Guangdong, China

Fabricante de cámaras de prueba ambiental con 20 años de experienciaMás de 3000 entregas a clientes en todo el mundo           Correo electrónico: shirley@deruitest.com
Línea directa de consulta global:+86 15580327593

Cámara de prueba de pulverización de sal grande, características, beneficios y guía de compra

DR-H304-B

Precio: FOB, CIF

Pago: L/C, D/P, T/T

Paquete: Cada conjunto protegido con fibra de resina y película de PP, luego colocado en caja de madera resistente con manual de operación y video incluido.

Entrega: 15 días después del pedido.

Segura y confiable
bien hecha
Garantía de calidad
personalización
MensajeWhatsApp
Número de línea directa 15580327593
  • Detalles del producto
  • Parámetros técnicos
  • Preguntas frecuentes
  • Contáctanos
● Buying Guide

Large Salt Spray Test Chamber: Features, Benefits, and Buying Guide

A procurement reference for walk-in and large salt spray chambers — covering capacity, atomizer design, ASTM B117 / ISO 9227 compliance, and the trade-offs between standard 480 L chambers and 2000 L+ walk-in units.

At a Glance

Volumen de la Cámara
800–3000 L
Estándar
ASTM B117 / ISO 9227
Tipo de prueba
NSS / AASS / CASS
Chamber Temp
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
Tamaño de la muestra
Up to 2m panels
Caso de Uso
Auto body, aerospace
1

Why Large Salt Spray Chambers Are Required for Modern Manufacturing

Component size, automotive body panels, and the limits of bench-top chambers

Standard 270–480 L bench-top salt spray chambers fit most QC samples: small fasteners, painted test panels, plated coupons. But for full-size automotive body panels, aerospace components, large enclosures, and pre-painted sheet metal coils, a large salt spray test chamber (800 L to 3000+ L, walk-in configuration) is the only practical option. These chambers handle components that simply do not fit through the door of a bench-top unit.

Large chambers follow the same standards as small ones — ASTM B117, ISO 9227 NSS / AASS / CASS, y ASTM G85 variants — but require careful attention to spray distribution uniformity, atomizer placement, and temperature uniformity across the larger working volume. This guide covers the key features and trade-offs for procurement.

Industry trend: Automotive OEMs and Tier-1 suppliers are moving to 2000 L+ walk-in salt spray chambers to accommodate pre-painted body panels (1.0×1.5 m), sub-assemblies (front-end modules, battery trays), and large aluminum die-castings. The chamber is a long-term capital investment, typically used 3000+ hours per year.
2

Large Salt Spray Chamber: Specification Comparison

Side-by-side comparison of common large chamber configurations

Chamber Sizes & Capacity

Especificación
800 L
1500 L
2000 L
3000 L (Walk-in)
Chamber Dim. (L×W×H)
1.2×1.0×1.5 m
1.5×1.2×1.8 m
2.0×1.5×2.0 m
2.5×2.0×2.5 m
Door Size
1.0×1.2 m
1.2×1.5 m
1.5×1.8 m
1.8×2.0 m walk-in
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
80 L
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
200 L
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits

cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits

Chamber Material
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
Spray Rate
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
Controlador
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
3

cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits

cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits

cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits

cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits.

cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits

cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits.

cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits

cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits.

cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits

cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits.

cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits

cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits.

4

cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits

cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits

Estándar
Solución
Temp.
Scope
ASTM B117 NSS
5% NaCl, pH 6.5–7.2
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
5% NaCl, pH 6.5–7.2
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
ISO 9227 CASS
5% NaCl + CuCl₂ + acetic acid
50°C
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
ASTM G85 A1
5% NaCl + acetic acid
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
Dilute electrolyte fog
cURL Too many subrequests by single Worker invocation. To configure this limit, refer to https://developers.cloudflare.com/workers/wrangler/configuration/#limits
0.05% NaCl + 0.35% (NH₄)₂SO₄
30°C
Coatings, OEM paint
GM9540P
0.9% NaCl + 0.1% CaCl₂ + 0.075% NaHCO₃
Varies
Cyclic, replaces B117 for auto
SAE J2334
0.5% NaCl + 0.1% CaCl₂ + 0.075% NaHCO₃
Varies
Cyclic, lab-to-field correlation
Selection tip: For automotive body panels, GM9540P or SAE J2334 (cyclic corrosion) is increasingly preferred over B117 for field correlation. If your customer spec is B117 only, the chamber is straightforward. If they require cyclic testing, the chamber must support programmable wet/dry cycles and temperature ramps — confirm the controller has this capability.
5

How to Select a Large Salt Spray Chamber

Five decisions for choosing the right size and configuration

Decision 1 — Largest Specimen Size

Measure the largest specimen (or assembly) you need to test. Add 30 cm clearance in all directions for specimen mounting, fog circulation, and door access. For body panels, the chamber door must accommodate the panel angle (typically 70–80° from horizontal). Walk-in chambers are required for any specimen larger than 1.2×1.0 m.

Decision 2 — Volume vs Throughput

Larger chambers cost more but reduce per-test cost when testing many specimens. For a body-panel validation program testing 50 panels per cycle, a 2000 L walk-in is more cost-effective than running two cycles in a 1000 L chamber. For occasional large-component testing, a 1500 L chamber is a practical compromise.

Decision 3 — Atomizer Count & Placement

A 2000 L chamber typically requires 3–4 atomizers to achieve uniform spray distribution. The atomizers are placed at the top of the chamber, angled to distribute fog across the entire working volume. Insufficient atomizers cause "dead zones" with low spray rate, leading to failed tests. Confirm the chamber design includes CFD-verified atomizer placement.

Decision 4 — Solution Capacity & Plumbing

Solution tank should hold 7+ days of operation at typical evaporation rate (10–20 L/day for 2000 L chamber). An external 200–300 L tank is standard. Plumbing must be PP or PTFE, not metal. Confirm automatic refill from a deionized water source for long-duration tests.

Decision 5 — Data Logging & Compliance

For ISO 17025 / IATF 16949 automotive certification, the chamber must log chamber temperature, atomizer pressure, spray rate, and pH continuously. Look for Ethernet / OPC-UA connectivity for integration with plant SCADA / LIMS. For 21 CFR Part 11 compliance, audit trail and electronic signature support.

6

Large Chamber Construction & Maintenance

FRP vs PP, atomizer care, and operator safety

Chamber Material — FRP vs PP

FRP (fiberglass-reinforced plastic) is the standard material for large chambers. It is dimensionally stable, corrosion-resistant, and handles the temperature and humidity without warping. PP (polypropylene) is also used but is more prone to sag at elevated temperatures. Wall thickness should be 8–10 mm for chambers up to 2000 L, 10–15 mm for walk-in chambers.

Atomizer Maintenance

Atomizer nozzles (0.7 mm) should be inspected weekly. Clogging is the #1 cause of failed B117 tests. Clean with ultrasonic bath or replace nozzles as needed. The borosilicate saturator tower should be drained and refilled monthly. Replacement nozzles and gaskets should be stocked as spare parts.

Solution Management

For large chambers, solution consumption is significant (50–100 L/week for 2000 L chamber). A plumbed deionized water supply and floor drainage are required. Solution should be replaced every 7 days maximum, even if not empty. Used solution is high in NaCl — disposal must comply with local wastewater regulations.

Operator Safety

Salt spray is highly corrosive. The chamber room must have exhaust ventilation to the building exterior. Operators should wear safety glasses, nitrile gloves, and rubber boots when handling solution. The lid must have a safety interlock to prevent opening while atomizers are operating. Eyewash station and emergency shower within 10 m of the chamber are required by OSHA / EU-OSHA.

7

Preguntas Frecuentes

Large salt spray chamber selection, installation, and operation

What size chamber do I need for automotive body panels?

For full-size body panels (1.0×1.5 m), a 2000 L walk-in chamber is the standard. Door opening should be at least 1.5×1.8 m. Specimen carts are designed to roll panels into the chamber at the proper 15–20° angle. The 3000 L walk-in is preferred for sub-assemblies (front-end modules, battery trays).

How much does a large salt spray chamber cost?

800 L: $12K–$18K. 1500 L: $18K–$25K. 2000 L: $25K–$40K. 3000 L walk-in: $40K–$80K+. Pricing varies with control sophistication, data logging, accessories (carts, racks, observation systems), and installation costs (exhaust, drainage, three-phase power). Contact Derui for a quote based on your size and standard requirements.

How long does installation take?

Site preparation: 4–8 weeks (concrete pad, exhaust ducting, drainage, three-phase power). Chamber delivery and installation: 2–4 weeks. Validation and operator training: 1–2 weeks. Total: 8–14 weeks from order to operational. Plan ahead for capital projects.

Can I run cyclic corrosion (GM9540P, SAE J2334) in a large chamber?

Yes. The same chamber hardware supports cyclic testing with a controller that programs wet/dry cycles, temperature ramps, and humidity transitions. Confirm the controller has cyclic profile capability and the chamber has humidity control (not just salt spray). Many modern chambers include both modes as standard.

What is the recommended maintenance schedule?

Daily: chamber temperature, atomizer, solution level. Weekly: solution replacement, atomizer inspection. Monthly: chamber interior rinse, drain trap cleaning, saturator tower refill. Quarterly: nozzle replacement (or as needed), controller calibration. Annual: spray rate verification, full preventive maintenance service.

Is the chamber suitable for ISO 17025 accredited testing?

Yes, with the right configuration. Confirm the chamber has NIST-traceable calibration certificates for temperature and pH. Data logging with audit trail is required. Derui chambers meet ISO 17025 requirements with the standard data logging package.

FacebookLinkedInXRedditWhatsApp

​Ítem​

​Parámetro / Especificación​

1

Nombre del Producto

Cámara de Prueba de Neblina Salina de Gran Tamaño

2

Capacidad de la Cámara Interior

4400L (Otras capacidades disponibles bajo solicitud)

3

Dimensiones de la cámara interior

2200 × 2000 × 1000 mm

4

Potencia Total

Aprox. 12.0 KW

5

Rango de humedad

R.T +10 ~ 55 ℃ (Temperatura ambiente +10 a 55℃)

6

Deposición de niebla salina

1 ~ 2 ml/h por 80 cm²

7

Fluctuación de temperatura

≤ ±0.5 ℃

8

Uniformidad de temperatura

≤ 2 ℃

9

Desviación de temperatura

± 2 ℃

10

Tiempo de Calentamiento

≤ 60 minutos

11

Nivel de ruido

< 65 dB

12

Material del saturador de aire

Fabricado en acero inoxidable 304, soporta alta presión hasta 3 Kpa

13

Método de control

Control de temperatura por equilibrio de aire natural + control de temperatura constante por expansión de líquido

14

Método de calefacción

Tubos de calefacción de aleación de titanio puro, resistentes a ácidos y álcalis

15

Modo de Operación

Operación de valor fijo y operación programada

16

Capacidad del tanque de solución

≥ 50 L

17

Sistema de llenado de agua

Equipado con sistemas de llenado de agua automáticos y manuales; reabastece automáticamente o manualmente el agua en el tanque de presión y en la cámara de prueba para prevenir daños por sobrecalentamiento debido a la escasez de agua

18

Sistema de deshumidificación

Es necesario eliminar manualmente la niebla salina durante la prueba o al apagar, para prevenir fugas de gases corrosivos y daños a otros instrumentos de precisión en el laboratorio

1. ¿Cuál es el precio de una cámara de prueba de niebla salina grande?
Los precios varían según el tamaño, las características y la automatización. Contacte a los proveedores para obtener cotizaciones adaptadas a las normas ASTM B117, ISO 9227 y sus requisitos específicos de prueba.

2. ¿Cómo funciona una cámara de niebla salina grande?
Simula ambientes corrosivos atomizando solución salina en una fina niebla dentro de una cámara controlada, acelerando la corrosión en las muestras para evaluar la durabilidad del material y la calidad del recubrimiento.

3. ¿Para qué se utiliza una cámara de prueba de niebla salina grande?
Se utiliza para pruebas de corrosión en industrias automotriz, aeroespacial y de recubrimientos. Evalúa la resistencia del material, la calidad del recubrimiento y el cumplimiento con normas internacionales como ASTM B117.

4. ¿Cómo mantener una cámara de prueba de niebla salina grande?
Limpie regularmente la cámara, reemplace las boquillas, verifique los niveles de solución salina y asegure un buen sellado. Siga las instrucciones del fabricante para mantener la precisión y prolongar la vida útil del equipo.

5. ¿Cuáles son las especificaciones técnicas de una cámara de niebla salina grande?
Las especificaciones clave incluyen capacidad de la cámara (por ejemplo, 1000L), rango de temperatura, control de pH, cumplimiento con ASTM B117 y opciones para pruebas cíclicas o continuas.

6. ¿Dónde comprar una cámara de prueba de niebla salina grande?
Adquiera en proveedores certificados como LabTech, Qualitest o directamente de los fabricantes. Asegúrese de que ofrezcan instalación, calibración y soporte de servicio en su región.

7. ¿Cuánto tiempo dura una prueba de niebla salina?
La duración de la prueba varía de 24 a más de 1000 horas, dependiendo de las normas del material y los requisitos de resistencia a la corrosión. Los períodos comunes son 96, 240 o 500 horas.

8. ¿Cuál es la diferencia entre las pruebas de niebla salina y las pruebas de corrosión cíclica?
La niebla salina implica exposición continua a la niebla. Las pruebas cíclicas alternan entre niebla salina, fases de humedad y secado, proporcionando una simulación de corrosión más realista para ambientes severos.

¿Se puede personalizar una cámara de niebla salina grande?
Sí. Las opciones personalizadas incluyen ampliaciones de tamaño, programación de pruebas cíclicas, sensores adicionales y compatibilidad con estándares específicos como GM9540P o Ford BI 103-01.

¿Cómo calibrar una cámara de prueba de niebla salina grande?
Calibre utilizando medidores de pH, termómetros y colectores de niebla. Siga las directrices ASTM B117 para garantizar una densidad de niebla, temperatura y concentración de solución consistentes.

teléfonoteléfono

línea directa:
155 8032 7593

WhatsAppWhatsApp
WhatsApp
LinkedinLinkedin

Perfil de LinkedIn de Derui

mensajemensaje

¡Contáctanos para ofrecerte un servicio exclusivo!